|

Current local time in Port-au-Prince, Haiti

12:08 :43 PM

12:08 :43

Wednesday, 20 October 2021 (EDT)

Convert Port-au-Prince Time

Want to convert Port-au-Prince time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Port-au-Prince time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Port-au-Prince EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Port-au-Prince Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Port-au-Prince Facts

Country
Haiti
Alternative Names
PAP, Port au Prince, Port o Prens, Port o Prensas, Port-au-Prince, Port-o-Prehns, Port-o-Prens, Port-o-Prins, Porto Principe, Porto Príncipe, Portoprensa, Portoprinco, Portus Principis, Potoprens, Puerto Principe, Puerto Príncipe, Pòtoprens, Ville de Port-au-Prince, bwrt aw brans, poleutopeulaengseu, porata-o-prainsa, port-o-pirins, porta-a-prinsa, porta-au-prinsa, porta-o-prinsa, porutopuransu, pwrtw prns, pwrtwprns, tai zi gang, Πορτ-ο-Πρενς, Порт о Пренс, Порт-о-Пренс, Порт-о-Прэнс, Պորտ-օ-Պրենս, פורט או פרינס, פורט-או-פרנס, بورت أو برانس, پورتو پرنس, پورتوپرنس, پورٹ او پرنس, पोर्ट-ऑ-प्रिंस, पोर्ट-औ-प्रिन्स, পোর্ট-অ-প্রিন্স, ਪੋਰਤ-ਓ-ਪ੍ਰੈਂਸ, போர்ட்-ஓ-பிரின்ஸ், പോർട്ട്-ഔ-പ്രിൻസ്, ปอร์โตแปรงซ์, པོ་རོ་ཊི་ཨའུ་པི་རིན་སི།, პორტ-ო-პრენსი, ፖርቶፕሪንስ, ポルトープランス, 太子港, 포르토프랭스
Population
1,234,742
Currency
Gourde (HTG)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 32' N Latitude / 72° 20' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+509