|

Current local time in Montreal, Canada

8:57 :48 AM

08:57 :48

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 (EDT)

Convert Montreal Time

Want to convert Montreal time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Montreal time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Montreal EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Montreal Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Montreal Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Lungsod ng Montreal, Lungsod ng Montréal, Monreal, Monreal', Monreala, Monrealis, Monreyal, Monreāla, Mons Regius, Mont-real, Montreal, Montreal - Montreal, Montreal - Montréal, Montreal City, Montreali, Montrealo, Montréal, YMQ, meng te li er, monreali, monteuliol, montorioru, mwntral, mwntryal, Μοντρεαλ, Μόντρεαλ, Монреал, Монреаль, Монтреал, מונטריאול, مونترآل, مونتریال, مونترېئال, მონრეალი, ᒧᕆᐊᓪ, モントリオール, 蒙特利尔, 몬트리올
Population
3268513
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 30' N Latitude / 73° 35' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1