Oman
+04
PST
Pitcairn Standard Time
GMT -8

Time Difference

is 12 hours ahead of Pitcairn Standard Time
1:00 pm13:00 in Sufalat Sama'il, Oman is 1:00 am01:00 in PST

Sufalat Sama'il to PST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Sufalat Sama'il which corresponds to 7am-9am in PST

1:00 pm13:00 (Sufalat Sama'il, Oman). Offset UTC +4:00 hours
1:00 am01:00 Pitcairn Standard Time (PST). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

1:00 pm13:00 Sufalat Sama'il, Oman / 1:00 am01:00 PST

Sufalat Sama'il, Oman PST
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Sufalat Sama'il Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+04 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during , currently in use.

Sufalat Sama'il Facts

Country
Oman
Alternative Names
Sama'il, Samā’il, Sifalat Samail, Sifālat Samāil, Sufalat Sama'il, Sufālat Samā’il
Population
47,718
Currency
Rial (OMR)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 19' N Latitude / 58° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+968

Pitcairn Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific
PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Peru Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone