Portugal
WET
-04
GMT -4
-04 is NOT in use by many locations
-03 () is used instead. Switch to -03 time zone or select one of the cities Santiago, Caracas, Maracaibo) for automatic timezone change.

Time Difference

WET (Western European Time) is 4 hours ahead of
3:30 pm15:30 in Castelo Branco, Portugal is 11:30 am11:30 in -04

Castelo Branco to -04 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Castelo Branco which corresponds to 8am-2pm in -04

3:30 pm15:30 WET (Western European Time) (Castelo Branco, Portugal). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
11:30 am11:30 (-04). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Castelo Branco, Portugal / 11:30 am11:30 -04

Castelo Branco, Portugal -04
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Castelo Branco Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WET - Western European Time
WEST - Western European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Western European Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Western European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Castelo Branco Facts

Country
Portugal
Alternative Names
Castelo Branco, Kashtelu-Branku, Каштелу-Бранку
Population
33,479
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 49' N Latitude / 7° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+351

-04

Offset: -04 is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Venezuela

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -04 timezone is Santiago from Chile with population about 4.837 million people. Other major cities in the area are Caracas, Maracaibo, Maracay, Manaus

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe (-03).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: (-04) has ended on Sunday, October 1, 2023 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, October 1, 2023, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends .

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pmStart: (-04) starts on Sunday, March 24, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Saturday, March 23, 2024, 11:00 pm. Standard time starts .

-04 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for -04
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -04 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Asuncion
  • America/Boa_Vista
  • America/Campo_Grande
  • America/Caracas
  • America/Cuiaba
  • America/Guyana
  • America/La_Paz
  • America/Manaus
  • America/Porto_Velho
  • America/Santiago
  • Brazil/West
  • Chile/Continental
  • Etc/GMT+4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time