Romania
EET
+12
GMT +12

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 10 hours behind
5:30 pm17:30 in Volovat, Romania is 3:30 am03:30 in +12

Volovat to +12 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Volovat which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in +12

5:30 pm17:30 EET (Eastern European Time) (Volovat, Romania). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
3:30 am03:30 (+12). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Volovat, Romania / 3:30 am03:30 +12

Volovat, Romania +12
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Volovat Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Volovat Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Volovat, Volovăţ
Population
6,990
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 49' N Latitude / 25° 53' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40

+12

Offset: +12 is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Norfolk Island, Nauru, Russia, Tuvalu, US minor outlying islands, Wallis & Futuna

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +12 timezone is Petropavlovsk Kamchatsky from Russia with population about 187,282 people. Other major cities in the area are Suva, Lautoka, Nadi, Yelizovo

Daylight Saving: (+12) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe (+11).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: (+12) started on Sunday, October 3, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, October 3, 2021, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amEnd: (+12) ends on Sunday, April 3, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, April 3, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends

+12 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for +12
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +12 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Anadyr
  • Asia/Kamchatka
  • Etc/GMT-12
  • Kwajalein
  • Pacific/Fiji
  • Pacific/Funafuti
  • Pacific/Kwajalein
  • Pacific/Majuro
  • Pacific/Nauru
  • Pacific/Norfolk
  • Pacific/Tarawa
  • Pacific/Wake
  • Pacific/Wallis
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time