South Korea
KST
CDT/CST
Central Daylight Time
GMT -5
CST automatically adjusted to CDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

KST (Korea Standard Time) is 14 hours ahead of Central Daylight Time
6:30 am06:30 in Munsan, South Korea is 4:30 pm16:30 in CDT

Munsan to CST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8pm-10pm in Munsan which corresponds to 6am-8am in CST

6:30 am06:30 KST (Korea Standard Time) (Munsan, South Korea). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 Munsan, South Korea / 4:30 pm16:30 CDT

Munsan, South Korea CDT
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Munsan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
KST - Korea Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Korea Standard Time, currently in use.

Munsan Facts

Country
South Korea
Alternative Names
Munsan, Munsan-ni, Мунсан
Population
43,208
Currency
Won (KRW)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 51' N Latitude / 126° 47' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+82

Cuba Standard Time

Offset: CST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Cuba, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Chicago from USA with population about 2.696 million people. Other major cities in the area are Havana, Houston, Ciudad Juarez, San Antonio

CST Time Zone Geo Map
CST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Central Daylight Time (CDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: Cuba Standard Time (CST) has ended on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12amStart: Cuba Standard Time (CST) starts on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 1:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 12:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

CST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for CST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Havana
  • Cuba
CST Abbreviation: Several time zones share CST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Standard Time - UTC -6
  • China Standard Time - UTC +8
  • Cuba Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Colombia Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone