UTC
Universal Time Coordinated
GMT +0
CET (Central European Time)
GMT +1

Time Difference

Universal Time Coordinated is 1 hours behind of CET (Central European Time)
12:30 am00:30 in UTC is 1:30 am01:30 in Rome, Italy

UTC to Rome call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in UTC which corresponds to 9am-6pm in Rome

12:30 am00:30 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
1:30 am01:30 CET (Central European Time) (Rome, Italy). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

12:30 am00:30 UTC / 1:30 am01:30 Rome, Italy

UTC Rome, Italy
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Universal Time Coordinated

Offset: UTC is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Universal

Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) is the world time standard that regulates clocks and time. It is successor to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). For casual use, UTC is the same as GMT, but is used by the scientific community.
UTC is the time standard commonly used across the world since 1972. It is used in many technical fields, like aviation industry and meteorologists, also used to synchronize time across internet networks.

UTC representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended

Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.

Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for UTC
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'

IANA/Olson: Reflects UTC time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Etc/UCT
  • Etc/UTC
  • Etc/Universal
  • Etc/Zulu
  • UCT
  • UTC
  • Universal
  • Zulu

Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:

  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone

Rome Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Rome Facts

Country
Italy
Alternative Names
An Roimh, An Ròimh, An Róimh, Erroma, Hrom, Lungsod ng Roma, Mji wa Roma, ROM, Ramma, Rhufain, Rim, Rim, Roeme, Rom, Roma, Rome, Romma, Romo, Romë, Rooma, Roum, Rym, Rzym, Råmma, Rím, Róm, Róma, Urbs, loma, luo ma shi, rm, rom, roma, romi, rwm, rwma, rym, Řím, Ρώμη, Рим, Римъ, Ром, Рым, Հռոմ, רומא, رم, روم, روما, رىم, ܪܘܡܐ, रोम, रोमा, রোম, โรม, რომი, ሮማ, ローマ, 罗马市, 로마
Population
2,318,895
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 53' N Latitude / 12° 30' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+39