|

Current local time in Amherst, Canada

6:02 :50 PM

18:02 :50

Wednesday, 28 October 2020 (ADT)

Convert Amherst Time

Want to convert Amherst time to different time zone? Our ADT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Amherst time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Amherst ADT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Amherst Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Amherst Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
a mo si te, amhrst, amhrst nwa askatya, أمهرست, امهرست، نوا اسکاتیا, 阿默斯特
Population
9,336
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 50' N Latitude / 64° 11' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1