|

Current local time in Aurora, Canada

7:14 :36 PM

19:14 :36

Sunday, 26 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Aurora Time

Want to convert Aurora time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Aurora time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Aurora EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Aurora Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Aurora Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Arora, Orora, ao luo la, awrwra, olola, orora, Арора, Орора, أورورا, ارورا، اونٹاریو, オーロラ, 奧羅拉, 오로라
Population
55,445
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 00' N Latitude / 79° 27' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1