|

Current local time in Markham, Canada

3:18 :29 PM

15:18 :29

Tuesday, 16 July 2024 (EDT)

Convert Markham Time

Want to convert Markham time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Markham time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Markham EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Markham Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Markham Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Markam, Markem, Markhamo, Markum, makamu, markam, markam antaryw, wan jin shi, Маркам, Маркем, Маркъм, ماركام, مارکام، انتاریو, مارکھم، انٹاریو, マーカム, 萬錦市
Population
261,573
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 52' N Latitude / 79° 15' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1