|

Current local time in Kitchener, Canada

11:43 :18 PM

23:43 :18

Wednesday, 25 November 2020 (EST)

Convert Kitchener Time

Want to convert Kitchener time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Kitchener time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Kitchener EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Kitchener Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kitchener Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Ebytown, Kiceneris, Kicenero, Kichener, Kitchehner, Kitchener, Kiĉenero, Kičeneris, Town of Berlin, ji qin na, kchnr, khitche nex r, kichineo, kitchina, kychnr, kytshnr, qyznr, Китченер, Киченер, Кітчэнер, Кіченер, קיצנר, كيتشنر, کچنر, کیچنر, คิตเชเนอร์, კიტჩენერი, キッチナー, 基秦拿, 키치너
Population
233,700
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 25' N Latitude / 80° 30' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1