|

Current local time in Sault Ste Marie, Canada

3:00 :13 PM

15:00 :13

Saturday, May 25, 2019 (EDT)

Convert Sault Ste Marie Time

Want to convert Sault Ste Marie time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Sault Ste Marie time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Sault Ste Marie EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Sault Ste Marie Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sault Ste Marie Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Sault Sainte Marie, Sault Ste. Marie, Sault-Sainte-Marie, Su Sent Mari, Su-Sen-Mari, YAM, su sent ma ri, su sheng ma li, suseinteumali, susentomari, sw saynt mary, Су Сент Мари, Су-Сен-Марі, سالٹ سٹی ماری, سو ساينت ماري, ซูเซนต์มารี, სუ-სენტ-მარი, スーセントマリー, 蘇聖瑪麗, 수세인트마리
Population
74948
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 31' N Latitude / 84° 19' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Nearby Cities and Towns