|

Current local time in Copenhagen, Denmark

11:21 :41 AM

11:21 :41

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 (CEST)

Convert Copenhagen Time

Want to convert Copenhagen time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Copenhagen time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Copenhagen CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Copenhagen Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Copenhagen Facts

Country
Denmark
Alternative Names
CPH, Cobanhavan, Copenaga, Copenaghen, Copenaguen, Copenhaga, Copenhagen, Copenhague, Copenhaguen, Copenhaguen - Kobenhavn, Copenhaguen - København, Cóbanhávan, Hafnia, Kapehngagen, Kaupmannahoefn, Kaupmannahöfn, Keypmannahavn, Kjobenhavn, Kjopenhamn, Kjøpenhamn, Kobenhamman, Kobenhaven, Kobenhavn, Kodan, Kodaň, Koebenhavn, Koeoepenhamina, Koepenhamn, Kopenage, Kopenchage, Kopengagen, Kopenhaagen, Kopenhag, Kopenhaga, Kopenhage, Kopenhagen, Kopenhagena, Kopenhago, Kopenhāgena, Kopenkhagen, Koppenhaga, Koppenhága, Kòpenhaga, Köbenhavn, Köpenhamn, Kööpenhamina, København, Københámman, ge ben ha gen, khopenheken, kopanahagana, kopenahagena, kopenahegena, kopenhagen, kwbnhaghn, kwpnhgn, qwpnhgn, Κοπεγχάγη, Капэнгаген, Копенгаген, Копенхаген, Կոպենհագեն, קופנהאגן, קופנהגן, كوبنهاغن, كوپېنھاگېن, ܟܘܦܢܗܓܢ, कोपनहागन, কোপেনহাগেন, কোপেনহেগেন, โคเปนเฮเกน, ཀའོ་པེན་ཧ་ཀེན, კოპენჰაგენი, ኮፐንሀገን, ኮፕንሀግ, コペンハーゲン, 哥本哈根, 코펜하겐
Population
1153615
Currency
Krone (DKK)
Geographic Coordinates
55° 40' N Latitude / 12° 33' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+45