|

Current local time in Gif-sur-Yvette, France

2:00 :39 AM

02:00 :39

Wednesday, 21 April 2021 (CEST)

Convert Gif-sur-Yvette Time

Want to convert Gif-sur-Yvette time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Gif-sur-Yvette time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Gif-sur-Yvette CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Gif-sur-Yvette Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Gif-sur-Yvette Facts

Country
France
Alternative Names
Gif, Gif-sur-Yvette, Zhif sir Ivet, Zhif-sjur-Ivett, Zifa pie Ivetas, jifu-shuru-ivu~etto, jipeuswileu-ibeteu, yi wei te he pan ji fu, zhyf swr aywt, Žifa pie Ivetas, Жиф сир Ивет, Жиф-сюр-Іветт, Жиф-сюр-Иветт, ژیف سور ایوت, ジフ=シュル=イヴェット, 伊维特河畔吉夫, 지프쉬르이베트
Population
23,541
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
48° 40' N Latitude / 2° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+33