|

Current local time in Braunschweig, Germany

11:47 :01 AM

11:47 :01

Thursday, November 14, 2019 (CET)

Convert Braunschweig Time

Want to convert Braunschweig time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Braunschweig time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Braunschweig CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Braunschweig Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Braunschweig Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
BWE, Braounsvaich, Braunschweig, Braunshvajg, Braunshvejg, Braunshweyg, Braunshwéyg, Braunsveiga, Braunsveigas, Braunšveiga, Braunšveigas, Bronswiek, Brunsvicum, Brunsvik, Brunswick, Brunswik, Brunswyck, Brunswyk, Brunszwik, Brunšwik, Brúnsvík, Gorad Braunshvejg, beulaunsyubaikeu, bra'unasva'iga, branjavika, branshwyg, braunshvaigi, brawnshfaygh, brawnshwayg, bu lun rui ke, buraunshuvu~aiku, Μπράουνσβαϊχ, Брауншвайг, Брауншвајг, Брауншвейг, Горад Браўншвейг, בראונשווייג, برانشویگ, براونشفايغ, براونشوایگ, ब्रंजविक, ब्राउनश्वाइग, ბრაუნშვაიგი, ブラウンシュヴァイク, 不伦瑞克, 브라운슈바이크
Population
244715
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
52° 15' N Latitude / 10° 31' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49