|

Current local time in Carrick-on-Shannon, Ireland

1:05 :15 AM

01:05 :15

Sunday, 24 January 2021 (GMT)

Convert Carrick-on-Shannon Time

Want to convert Carrick-on-Shannon time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Carrick-on-Shannon time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Carrick-on-Shannon GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Carrick-on-Shannon Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
IST - Irish Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Irish Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Carrick-on-Shannon Facts

Country
Ireland
Alternative Names
Carrick on Shannon, Carrick-On-Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon, Cora Droma Ruisc, Cora Droma Rúisc, Karik na Shenonu, Karik on Shanun, Karikas prie Sanono, Karikas prie Šanono, Karrik-na-Shannoni, Karrik-on-Shannon, kaelig-onsyaeneon, kyarikku-on-shanon, kyrk-an-shynn, xiang nong he pan ka li ke, Карик на Шенону, Карик он Шанън, Каррик-он-Шаннон, Каррік-на-Шанноні, کیرک-آن-شینن, კერიკ-ონ-შენონი, キャリック=オン=シャノン, 香农河畔卡里克, 캐릭온섀넌
Population
3,980
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 56' N Latitude / 8° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+353