|

Current local time in Zharkent, Kazakhstan

9:44 :20 AM

09:44 :20

Thursday, 30 June 2022 (EKT)

Convert Zharkent Time

Want to convert Zharkent time to different time zone? Our EKT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Zharkent time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Zharkent EKT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Zharkent Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EKT - East Kazakhstan Time
ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during East Kazakhstan Time, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Alma-Ata Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Zharkent Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Djarkent, Dzharkent, Jarkent, Panfilov, Panfīlov, Scharkent, Zharkent, Жаркент, Панфилов
Population
34,422
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 09' N Latitude / 80° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Nearby Cities and Towns