Current Time in Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia

6:14:46 PM

18:14:46

MYT (Malaysia Time) · UTC+08:00

Asia/Kuching

Clock format
Time zone details

Miri does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Miri

Sunrise6:08 AMSolar noon12:07 PMSunset6:07 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Miri in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Malaysia
Administrative area
Sarawak
District
Bahagian Miri
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)

Practical

Country languages
Malay, English, Chinese, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Punjabi, Thai
Dialing code
+60
Population
300,543
Elevation
Approximately 8 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
4° 23' N / 113° 59' E
View on map

Convert Miri time

All times shown relative to Miri local time

Clock changes in Miri

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 59 min12 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 59 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(72.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 59 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 59 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 58 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 58 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 58 min11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 58 min12 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 58 min12 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Miri

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Miri

Upcoming public holidays in Sarawak

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Chinese New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia

Miri AirportMYYMedium airport8.6 km south

Source: OurAirports record · MYY / WBGR

About 8.6 km (5.3 mi) south of Miri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Marudi AirportMURMedium airport · Serves Marudi44.9 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · MUR / WBGM

About 44.9 km (27.9 mi) east-southeast of Miri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mulu AirportMZVMedium airport · Serves Mulu98.3 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · MZV / WBMU

About 98.3 km (61.1 mi) east-southeast of Miri

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Malaysia

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Miri in?
Miri uses Malaysia Time (MYT, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kuching.
When is the next clock change in Miri?
No clock changes are scheduled for Miri in the next 12 months
Does Miri observe daylight saving time?
No. Miri uses MYT (UTC+8) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Miri?
Miri is UTC+8 all year