|

Current local time in Carrboro, NC, USA

8:03 :56 PM

20:03 :56

Sunday, 19 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Carrboro Time

Want to convert Carrboro time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Carrboro time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Carrboro EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Carrboro Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Carrboro Facts

Country
USA
State
North Carolina
Alternative Names
Carrboro, Karboro, Venable, ka bo luo, kaboro, karbwrw, karbwrw shmaly kyrwlayna, krbwrw karwlynay shmaly, Карборо, كاربورو, کاربورو، شمالی کیرولائنا, کربورو، کارولینای شمالی, カーボロ, 卡勃羅
Population
21,156
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 54' N Latitude / 79° 04' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1