Current Time in Pleasantville, New Jersey, USA
3:45:38 AM
03:45:38
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Pleasantville is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Pleasantville
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New Jersey
- County
- Atlantic County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 20,755
- Elevation
- 6 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 39° 23' N / 74° 31' W
Convert Pleasantville time
Compare Pleasantville with another city or time zone
Pleasantville follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Newark
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Pleasantville local time
Clock changes in Pleasantville
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 44 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Monday, October 26, 2026
View Pleasantville on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 44 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (38.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 35 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Pleasantville
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Pleasantville
Upcoming public holidays in New Jersey
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Pleasantville, New Jersey, USA
Atlantic City International AirportACYMedium airport · Serves Atlantic City8.7 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · ACY / KACY
About 8.7 km (5.4 mi) north-northwest of Pleasantville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Philadelphia International AirportPHLLarge airport · Serves Philadelphia81.5 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · PHL / KPHL
About 81.5 km (50.6 mi) northwest of Pleasantville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dover Civil Air Terminal/Dover Air Force BaseDOVMedium airport · Serves Dover86.1 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · DOV / KDOV
About 86.1 km (53.5 mi) west-southwest of Pleasantville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Pleasantville in?
- Pleasantville uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Pleasantville?
- Clocks in Pleasantville move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Pleasantville observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Pleasantville observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Pleasantville?
- Pleasantville is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer