Current Time in Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA

9:42:11 AM

09:42:11

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Las Cruces is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Las Cruces

Sunrise7:22 AMSolar noon12:50 PMSunset6:19 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 16 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New Mexico
County
Doña Ana County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
101,643
Elevation
1,191 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 18' N / 106° 46' W
View on map

Convert Las Cruces time

All times shown relative to Las Cruces local time

Clock changes in Las Cruces

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 57 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 57 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 57 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Las Cruces

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Las Cruces

Upcoming public holidays in New Mexico

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving

Nearby scheduled airports for Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA

Las Cruces International AirportLRUMedium airport13.7 km west

Source: OurAirports record · LRU / KLRU

About 13.7 km (8.5 mi) west of Las Cruces

Scheduled airline service in source data

El Paso International AirportELPLarge airport · Serves El Paso67.5 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · ELP / KELP

About 67.5 km (41.9 mi) southeast of Las Cruces

Scheduled airline service in source data

Abraham González International AirportCJSLarge airport · Serves Ciudad Juárez, Mexico82.1 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · CJS / MMCS

About 82.1 km (51.0 mi) south-southeast of Las Cruces

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Las Cruces in?
Las Cruces uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Las Cruces?
Clocks in Las Cruces move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Las Cruces observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Las Cruces observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Las Cruces?
Las Cruces is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer