Current Time in Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA
9:42:11 AM
09:42:11
MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00
America/Denver
Time zone details
Las Cruces is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Las Cruces
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New Mexico
- County
- Doña Ana County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 101,643
- Elevation
- 1,191 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 32° 18' N / 106° 46' W
Convert Las Cruces time
Compare Las Cruces with another city or time zone
Las Cruces follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Albuquerque
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Las Cruces local time
Clock changes in Las Cruces
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Las Cruces on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (44.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Las Cruces
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Las Cruces
Upcoming public holidays in New Mexico
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving
Nearby scheduled airports for Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA
Las Cruces International AirportLRUMedium airport13.7 km west
Source: OurAirports record · LRU / KLRU
About 13.7 km (8.5 mi) west of Las Cruces
Scheduled airline service in source data
El Paso International AirportELPLarge airport · Serves El Paso67.5 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · ELP / KELP
About 67.5 km (41.9 mi) southeast of Las Cruces
Scheduled airline service in source data
Abraham González International AirportCJSLarge airport · Serves Ciudad Juárez, Mexico82.1 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · CJS / MMCS
About 82.1 km (51.0 mi) south-southeast of Las Cruces
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Las Cruces in?
- Las Cruces uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
- When is the next clock change in Las Cruces?
- Clocks in Las Cruces move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
- Does Las Cruces observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Las Cruces observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Las Cruces?
- Las Cruces is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer