|

Current local time in Hicksville, New York, USA

11:43 :19 PM

23:43 :19

Saturday, March 28, 2020 (EDT)

Convert Hicksville Time

Want to convert Hicksville time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Hicksville time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Hicksville EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Hicksville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Hicksville Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Khiksvilla, Хиксвилла
Population
41547
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 46' N Latitude / 73° 31' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1