Current Time in Baião, Porto, Portugal
11:04:17 AM
11:04:17
WET (Western European Time) · UTC
Europe/Lisbon
Time zone details
Baião is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Baião
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Portugal
- Administrative area
- Porto
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Portuguese, Mirandese
- Dialing code
- +351
- Population
- 20,522
- Elevation
- Approximately 577 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 41° 09' N / 8° 02' W
Convert Baião time
Compare Baião with another city or time zone
Baião follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Lisbon
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Baião local time
Clock changes in Baião
1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM WET2:00 AM WEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM WEST1:00 AM WET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Baião on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (36.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 29 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 27 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 24 min | 2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 22 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Baião
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Baião
Upcoming national public holidays in Portugal
- All Saints' Day
- Restauração da Independência
- Immaculate Conception
Nearby scheduled airports for Baião, Porto, Portugal
Vila Real AirportVRLMedium airport · Serves Vila Real29.1 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · VRL / LPVR
About 29.1 km (18.1 mi) east-northeast of Baião
Scheduled airline service in source data
Aerodromo Goncalves Lobato (Viseu Airport)VSEMedium airport · Serves Viseu50.1 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · VSE / LPVZ
About 50.1 km (31.1 mi) south-southeast of Baião
Scheduled airline service in source data
Francisco de Sá Carneiro AirportOPOLarge airport · Serves Porto54.9 km west
Source: OurAirports record · OPO / LPPR
About 54.9 km (34.1 mi) west of Baião
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Baião in?
- Baião uses Western European Time (WET, UTC+0) in winter and Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Lisbon.
- When is the next clock change in Baião?
- Clocks in Baião move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from WET (UTC) to WEST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Baião observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Baião observes daylight saving time: WEST (UTC+1) in summer and WET (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Baião?
- Baião is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer