|

Current local time in Arad, Romania

12:40 :00 PM

12:40 :00

Sunday, September 15, 2019 (EEST)

Convert Arad Time

Want to convert Arad time to different time zone? Our EEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Arad time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Arad EEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Arad Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 3:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 2:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Arad Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
ARW, Altarad, Arad, Aradia, Aradinum Vetus, Micalaca, Micălaca, Mikelaka, Murasel, Muresel, Mureşel, Murăşel, O-Arad, Orodinum, Zsigmondhaza, Zsigmondháza, Ō-Arad, Арад
Population
169065
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 10' N Latitude / 21° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40