|

Current local time in Targu Jiu, Romania

9:44 :47 AM

09:44 :47

Tuesday, 26 October 2021 (EEST)

Convert Targu Jiu Time

Want to convert Targu Jiu time to different time zone? Our EEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Targu Jiu time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Targu Jiu EEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Targu Jiu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Targu Jiu Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Jiu, Targu Jiu, Targu Zhiju, Targul-Jiu, Tirgu Jiu, Tirgu Ziu, Tirgu Žiu, Tirgu-Zhiu, Tirnkou Ziou, Turgu Zhiu, Tyrgu-Zhiu, Târgu Jiu, Târgul-Jiu, Tîrgu Jiu, Zsilvasarhely, Zsilvásárhely, te er gu ri wu, teuleugujiu, trgw zhy, trgw zyw, trjw jyw, tyrgw zhyw, tyrgwjw, Τίργκου Ζίου, Таргу Жију, Тиргу-Жиу, Тиргу-Жіу, Търгу Жиу, Тыргу-Жиу, טרגו זיו, ترجو جيو, ترگو ژی, تیرگو ژیو, تیرگوجو, ტირგუ-ჟიუ, トゥルグ・ジウ, 特爾古日烏, 트르구지우
Population
97,179
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 02' N Latitude / 23° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40