|

Current local time in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

6:23 :18 AM

06:23 :18

Thursday, 28 January 2021 (SAST)

Convert Pietermaritzburg Time

Want to convert Pietermaritzburg time to different time zone? Our SAST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Pietermaritzburg time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Pietermaritzburg SAST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Pietermaritzburg Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Pietermaritzburg Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
Maritzburg, Mokokotlofo, PZB, Petromaritzburgum, Pietermaritsburg, Pietermaritzburg, Pitehrmarycburg, Pitermaricburg, Pitermaricburgas, Piturmaricburg, bi de ma li ci bao, bytrmarytzbrgh, pi texr ma rits beirk, pitamarittsubagu, pitaramairitsabarga, pitaramaritjhabarga, piteomalicheubeogeu, pytrmarytsbrg, Питермарицбург, Питърмарицбург, Пітермаріцбург, Пітэрмарыцбург, بيترماريتزبرغ, پیترماریتسبرگ, پیٹرماریٹزبرگ, پیٹرومیرٹبرگ, पीटरमारित्झबर्ग, पीटरमैरिट्सबर्ग, ปีเตอร์มาริตซ์เบิร์ก, ピーターマリッツバーグ, 彼得马里茨堡, 피터마리츠버그
Population
750,845
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
29° 37' S Latitude / 30° 23' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27