|

Current local time in Soweto, South Africa

1:28 :11 AM

01:28 :11

Wednesday, July 24, 2019 (SAST)

Convert Soweto Time

Want to convert Soweto time to different time zone? Our SAST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Soweto time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Soweto SAST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Soweto Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Soweto Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
Mpanzaville, Souehto, Soueto, Sovetas, Soveto, Soweto, sou~eto, soweto, suo wei tuo, swwtw, swytw, Σοβέτο, Совето, Соуэто, סווטו, سويتو, სოვეტო, ソウェト, 索韦托, 소웨토
Population
1695047
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
26° 16' S Latitude / 27° 51' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27