Current Time in Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

12:18:37 PM

12:18:37

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Icheon-si does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Icheon-si

Sunrise6:38 AMSolar noon12:15 PMSunset5:52 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Icheon-si in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Gyeonggi-do
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
196,230
Elevation
Approximately 68 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 16' N / 127° 26' E
View on map

Convert Icheon-si time

All times shown relative to Icheon-si local time

Clock changes in Icheon-si

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 14 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination27%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 14 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (27% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 14 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 12 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 09 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 05 min2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 03 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Icheon-si

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Icheon-si

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Wonju Airport / Hoengseong Air Base (K-38/K-46)WJUMedium airport · Serves Wonju49.0 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · WJU / RKNW

About 49.0 km (30.4 mi) east-northeast of Icheon-si

Scheduled airline service in source data

Cheongju International Airport/Cheongju Air Base (K-59/G-513)CJJLarge airport · Serves Cheongju62.9 km south

Source: OurAirports record · CJJ / RKTU

About 62.9 km (39.1 mi) south of Icheon-si

Scheduled airline service in source data

Seoul Gimpo International AirportGMPLarge airport · Serves Seoul65.4 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · GMP / RKSS

About 65.4 km (40.6 mi) west-northwest of Icheon-si

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Icheon-si in?
Icheon-si uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Icheon-si?
No clock changes are scheduled for Icheon-si in the next 12 months
Does Icheon-si observe daylight saving time?
No. Icheon-si uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Icheon-si?
Icheon-si is UTC+9 all year