|

Current local time in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka

11:14 :46 PM

23:14 :46

Monday, 02 August 2021 (GMT)

Convert Trincomalee Time

Want to convert Trincomalee time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Trincomalee time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Trincomalee GMT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Trincomalee Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+05:30
+0530 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during GMT+05:30, currently in use.
+5:30 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
April 15 at 00:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
January 19 at 08:44 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Trincomalee Facts

Country
Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
TRR, Trikomali, Trikunamalaja, Trincomalee, Trincomali, Trinkomale, Trinkomali, Trinkomalis, Trinquemalay, Trynkamali, teulingkomalli, ting ke ma li, tirukkeanamala, tirukkonamalai, torinkomari, trinkomali, trynkwmaly, Трикомали, Тринкомале, Тринкомали, Трынкамалі, Трінкомалі, ترينكومالي, ترینکومالی, त्रिंकोमली, திருக்கோணமலை, തിരുക്കോണമല, ත්‍රිකුණාමලය, ტრინკომალი, トリンコマリー, 亭可馬里, 亭可马里, 트링코말리
Population
108,420
Currency
Rupee (LKR)
Geographic Coordinates
8° 34' N Latitude / 81° 13' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+94