Current Time in Tekkeköy, Samsun, Turkey

12:12:52 PM

12:12:52

TRT (Turkey Time) · UTC+03:00

Europe/Istanbul

Clock format
Time zone details

Tekkeköy does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Tekkeköy

Sunrise7:02 AMSolar noon12:17 PMSunset5:32 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Tekkeköy in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Turkey
Administrative area
Samsun
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Turkish Lira (TRY)

Practical

Country languages
Turkish, Kurdish, Zaza, Azerbaijani, Avaric
Dialing code
+90
Population
17,226
Elevation
Approximately 27 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 12' N / 36° 27' E
View on map

Convert Tekkeköy time

All times shown relative to Tekkeköy local time

Clock changes in Tekkeköy

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 30 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination77%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 30 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (77% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 30 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 27 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 22 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 20 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Tekkeköy

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Tekkeköy

Upcoming national public holidays in Turkey

  1. New Year's Day
  2. End of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr)
  3. National Sovereignty and Children's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Tekkeköy, Samsun, Turkey

Samsun-Çarşamba AirportSZFMedium airport · Serves Samsun10.1 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · SZF / LTFH

About 10.1 km (6.3 mi) east-northeast of Tekkeköy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amasya Merzifon AirportMZHMedium airport · Serves Amasya89.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · MZH / LTAP

About 89.4 km (55.6 mi) west-southwest of Tekkeköy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tokat AirportTJKMedium airport · Serves Tokat98.8 km south

Source: OurAirports record · TJK / LTAW

About 98.8 km (61.4 mi) south of Tekkeköy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Turkey

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Tekkeköy in?
Tekkeköy uses Turkey Time (TRT, UTC+3) all year. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Istanbul.
When is the next clock change in Tekkeköy?
No clock changes are scheduled for Tekkeköy in the next 12 months
Does Tekkeköy observe daylight saving time?
No. Tekkeköy uses TRT (UTC+3) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Tekkeköy?
Tekkeköy is UTC+3 all year