|

Current local time in Isle of Lewis, United Kingdom

3:24 :06 AM

03:24 :06

Saturday, 18 September 2021 (BST)

Convert Isle of Lewis Time

Want to convert Isle of Lewis time to different time zone? Our BST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Isle of Lewis time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Isle of Lewis BST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Isle of Lewis Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - British Summer Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Isle of Lewis Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Eilean Leodhais, Isle of Lewis, Leodhas, Lewis, Le├▓dhas
Population
18,500
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
58° 13' N Latitude / 6° 23' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44