Current Time in Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA

1:23:59 PM

13:23:59

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Eagle Mountain is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Eagle Mountain

Sunrise7:50 AMSolar noon1:12 PMSunset6:33 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 12 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Utah County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
27,332
Elevation
1,488 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 18' N / 112° 00' W
View on map

Convert Eagle Mountain time

All times shown relative to Eagle Mountain local time

Clock changes in Eagle Mountain

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Eagle Mountain

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Eagle Mountain

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo26.4 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 26.4 km (16.4 mi) east-southeast of Eagle Mountain

Scheduled airline service in source data

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City52.8 km north

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 52.8 km (32.8 mi) north of Eagle Mountain

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden98.1 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 98.1 km (61.0 mi) north of Eagle Mountain

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Eagle Mountain in?
Eagle Mountain uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Eagle Mountain?
Clocks in Eagle Mountain move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Eagle Mountain observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Eagle Mountain observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Eagle Mountain?
Eagle Mountain is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer