Current Time in Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA
2:42:06 PM
14:42:06
MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00
America/Denver
Time zone details
Pleasant Grove is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Pleasant Grove
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Utah
- County
- Utah County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 38,052
- Elevation
- 1,409 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 21' N / 111° 44' W
Convert Pleasant Grove time
Compare Pleasant Grove with another city or time zone
Pleasant Grove follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Salt Lake City
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Pleasant Grove local time
Clock changes in Pleasant Grove
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Pleasant Grove on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 35 min | 2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 31 min | 2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Pleasant Grove
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Pleasant Grove
Upcoming public holidays in Utah
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA
Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo16.2 km south
Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU
About 16.2 km (10.1 mi) south of Pleasant Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City51.4 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC
About 51.4 km (31.9 mi) north-northwest of Pleasant Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden95.3 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD
About 95.3 km (59.2 mi) north-northwest of Pleasant Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Pleasant Grove in?
- Pleasant Grove uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
- When is the next clock change in Pleasant Grove?
- Clocks in Pleasant Grove move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
- Does Pleasant Grove observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Pleasant Grove observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Pleasant Grove?
- Pleasant Grove is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer