Current Time in Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA

2:42:06 PM

14:42:06

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Pleasant Grove is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Pleasant Grove

Sunrise7:49 AMSolar noon1:10 PMSunset6:32 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 11 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Utah County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
38,052
Elevation
1,409 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 21' N / 111° 44' W
View on map

Convert Pleasant Grove time

All times shown relative to Pleasant Grove local time

Clock changes in Pleasant Grove

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Pleasant Grove

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Pleasant Grove

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo16.2 km south

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 16.2 km (10.1 mi) south of Pleasant Grove

Scheduled airline service in source data

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City51.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 51.4 km (31.9 mi) north-northwest of Pleasant Grove

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden95.3 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 95.3 km (59.2 mi) north-northwest of Pleasant Grove

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Pleasant Grove in?
Pleasant Grove uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Pleasant Grove?
Clocks in Pleasant Grove move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Pleasant Grove observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Pleasant Grove observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Pleasant Grove?
Pleasant Grove is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer