-04
GMT -4
Cambodia
+07

Time Difference

is 11 hours behind
2:30 am02:30 in -04 is 1:30 pm13:30 in Sihanoukville, Cambodia

-04 to Sihanoukville call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in -04 which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in Sihanoukville

2:30 am02:30 (-04). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 (Sihanoukville, Cambodia). Offset UTC +7:00 hours

2:30 am02:30 -04 / 1:30 pm13:30 Sihanoukville, Cambodia

-04 Sihanoukville, Cambodia
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

-04

Offset: -04 is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Venezuela

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -04 timezone is Santiago from Chile with population about 4.837 million people. Other major cities in the area are Caracas, Maracaibo, Maracay, Manaus

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe (-03).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pmStart: (-04) started on Sunday, March 24, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Saturday, March 23, 2024, 11:00 pm. Standard time starts .

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: (-04) ends on Sunday, October 6, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, October 6, 2024, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts .

-04 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for -04
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -04 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Asuncion
  • America/Boa_Vista
  • America/Campo_Grande
  • America/Caracas
  • America/Cuiaba
  • America/Guyana
  • America/La_Paz
  • America/Manaus
  • America/Porto_Velho
  • America/Santiago
  • Brazil/West
  • Chile/Continental
  • Etc/GMT+4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time

Sihanoukville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+07 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+7:00 hours during , currently in use.

Sihanoukville Facts

Country
Cambodia
Alternative Names
Ciudad de Sihanoukville, KOS, Kampong Saom, Kampong Semville, Kampong Som, Kampong Somville, Kom Pong Song, Kompong Som, Kompong Somville, Krong Preah Seihanu, Krong Preah Sihanouk, Krŏng Preăh Seihanŭ, Krŏng Preăh Sihanouk, Kâmpóng Saôm, Port de Sihanoukville, Preah Seihanouk, Sianukvil', Sihanouk, Sihanoukville, Sikanonville, shianukubiru, sih nu will, xi ha nu ke shi, Сиануквиль, สีหนุวิลล์, ក្រុងព្រះសីហនុ, シアヌークビル, 西哈努克市
Population
156,691
Currency
Riels (KHR)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 36' N Latitude / 103° 31' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+855