Albania
CEST
-04
GMT -4

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 6 hours ahead of
10:00 am10:00 in Shijak, Albania is 4:00 am04:00 in -04

Shijak to -04 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Shijak which corresponds to 8am-12pm in -04

10:00 am10:00 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Shijak, Albania). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 (-04). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Shijak, Albania / 4:00 am04:00 -04

Shijak, Albania -04
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Shijak Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Shijak Facts

Country
Albania
Alternative Names
Bazar Sciak, San Giacomo, Shejak, Shejaku, Shijak, Shijaku, Shjak, Shyaku, Shëjaku, Sijak, Sijaku, Sjak, shyjakw, xi ya ke, Šijak, Šijaku, Šjak, Шияк, Шияку, Шијак, شیجاکو, 希亞克
Population
14,138
Currency
Lek (ALL)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 20' N Latitude / 19° 34' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+355

-04

Offset: -04 is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Venezuela

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -04 timezone is Santiago from Chile with population about 4.837 million people. Other major cities in the area are Caracas, Maracaibo, Maracay, Manaus

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe (-03).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pmStart: (-04) started on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Saturday, March 26, 2022, 11:00 pm. Standard time starts .

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amEnd: (-04) ends on Sunday, October 2, 2022 at 12:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, October 2, 2022, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts .

-04 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for -04
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -04 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Asuncion
  • America/Boa_Vista
  • America/Campo_Grande
  • America/Caracas
  • America/Cuiaba
  • America/Guyana
  • America/La_Paz
  • America/Manaus
  • America/Porto_Velho
  • America/Santiago
  • Brazil/West
  • Chile/Continental
  • Etc/GMT+4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time