California, USA
PST
IST
India Standard Time
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

PST (Pacific Standard Time) is 13 hours and 30 minutes behind India Standard Time
3:00 am03:00 in Palm Springs, CA, USA is 4:30 pm16:30 in IST

Palm Springs to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6am-8am in Palm Springs which corresponds to 7:30pm-9:30pm in IST

3:00 am03:00 PST (Pacific Standard Time) (Palm Springs, CA, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 India Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

3:00 am03:00 Palm Springs, CA, USA / 4:30 pm16:30 IST

Palm Springs, CA, USA IST
12am (midnight) 1:30 pm
1am 2:30 pm
2am 3:30 pm
3am 4:30 pm
4am 5:30 pm
5am 6:30 pm
6am 7:30 pm
7am 8:30 pm
8am 9:30 pm
9am 10:30 pm
10am 11:30 pm
11am 12:30 am
12pm (noon) 1:30 am
1pm 2:30 am
2pm 3:30 am
3pm 4:30 am
4pm 5:30 am
5pm 6:30 am
6pm 7:30 am
7pm 8:30 am
8pm 9:30 am
9pm 10:30 am
10pm 11:30 am
11pm 12:30 pm
0:00 13:30
1:00 14:30
2:00 15:30
3:00 16:30
4:00 17:30
5:00 18:30
6:00 19:30
7:00 20:30
8:00 21:30
9:00 22:30
10:00 23:30
11:00 0:30
12:00 1:30
13:00 2:30
14:00 3:30
15:00 4:30
16:00 5:30
17:00 6:30
18:00 7:30
19:00 8:30
20:00 9:30
21:00 10:30
22:00 11:30
23:00 12:30

Palm Springs Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Palm Springs Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Agua Caliente, Big Palm Spring, PSP, Palm City, Palm Springs, Palm-Springs, Palm-Springz, Palmetto Spring, balm sbrynghs, palm aspryngz kalyfrnya, palm spring s, pama springas, pamseupeulingseu, pamusupuringusu, zong lu quan, Палм Спрингс, Палм-Спрингс, Палм-Спрінгз, פאלם ספרינגס, بالم سبرينغس, پالم اسپرینگز، کالیفرنیا, पाम स्प्रिङ्गस्, ปาล์มสปริงส์, パームスプリングス, 棕櫚泉, 팜스프링스
Population
47,371
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 49' N Latitude / 116° 32' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

India Standard Time

Offset: IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: India

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Mumbai from India with population about 12.692 million people. Other major cities in the area are Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai

Daylight Saving: India Standard Time (IST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore IST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, India Standard Time remains the same

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Calcutta
  • Asia/Kolkata
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2