Georgia, USA
EDT
MDT/MST
Mountain Daylight Time
GMT -6
MST automatically adjusted to MDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 2 hours ahead of Mountain Daylight Time
8:00 pm20:00 in Canton, GA, USA is 6:00 pm18:00 in MDT

Canton to MST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Canton which corresponds to 8am-3pm in MST

8:00 pm20:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Canton, GA, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Canton, GA, USA / 6:00 pm18:00 MDT

Canton, GA, USA MDT
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Canton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.

Canton Facts

Country
USA
State
Georgia
Alternative Names
Canton, Etowah
Population
25,469
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 14' N Latitude / 84° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Mountain Standard Time

Offset: MST is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MST timezone is Ciudad Juarez from Mexico with population about 1.512 million people. Other major cities in the area are Phoenix, Calgary, Chihuahua, Edmonton

French: HNR - Heure Normale des Rocheuses

Spanish: MT - Zona Pacífico

MST Time Zone Geo Map
MST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Mountain Daylight Time (MDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Mountain Standard Time (MST) has ended on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Mountain Standard Time (MST) starts on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

MST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -07 - basic short
  • -0700 - basic
  • -07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0700 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Tango - Military abbreviation for MST
  • T - short form of 'Tango'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Boise
  • America/Cambridge_Bay
  • America/Chihuahua
  • America/Creston
  • America/Dawson
  • America/Dawson_Creek
  • America/Denver
  • America/Edmonton
  • America/Fort_Nelson
  • America/Hermosillo
  • America/Inuvik
  • America/Mazatlan
  • America/Ojinaga
  • America/Phoenix
  • America/Shiprock
  • America/Whitehorse
  • America/Yellowknife
  • Canada/Mountain
  • Canada/Yukon
  • MST
  • MST7MDT
  • Mexico/BajaSur
  • Navajo
  • US/Arizona
  • US/Mountain
MST Abbreviation: Several time zones share MST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Mountain Standard Time - UTC -7
  • Mauritius Standard Time - UTC +4
  • Moscow Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Magadan Standard Time - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT -7 offset:
  • MST - Mountain Standard Time
  • PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • T - Tango Time Zone