Iraq
+03
IST
India Standard Time
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind India Standard Time
5:00 am05:00 in Erbil, Iraq is 7:30 am07:30 in IST

Erbil to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3:30pm in Erbil which corresponds to 10:30am-6pm in IST

5:00 am05:00 (Erbil, Iraq). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
7:30 am07:30 India Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

5:00 am05:00 Erbil, Iraq / 7:30 am07:30 IST

Erbil, Iraq IST
12am (midnight) 2:30 am
1am 3:30 am
2am 4:30 am
3am 5:30 am
4am 6:30 am
5am 7:30 am
6am 8:30 am
7am 9:30 am
8am 10:30 am
9am 11:30 am
10am 12:30 pm
11am 1:30 pm
12pm (noon) 2:30 pm
1pm 3:30 pm
2pm 4:30 pm
3pm 5:30 pm
4pm 6:30 pm
5pm 7:30 pm
6pm 8:30 pm
7pm 9:30 pm
8pm 10:30 pm
9pm 11:30 pm
10pm 12:30 am
11pm 1:30 am
0:00 2:30
1:00 3:30
2:00 4:30
3:00 5:30
4:00 6:30
5:00 7:30
6:00 8:30
7:00 9:30
8:00 10:30
9:00 11:30
10:00 12:30
11:00 13:30
12:00 14:30
13:00 15:30
14:00 16:30
15:00 17:30
16:00 18:30
17:00 19:30
18:00 20:30
19:00 21:30
20:00 22:30
21:00 23:30
22:00 0:30
23:00 1:30

Erbil Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+03 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during , currently in use.

Erbil Facts

Country
Iraq
Alternative Names
Arbeel, Arbela, Arbil, Arbēla, Arbīl, EBL, Erbil, Hawler, Hawlēr, Hewler, Hewlêr, Irbil, Irbīl, Viloati Arbil, ai er bi lei sheng, arbyl, arubiru xian, hەwlێr, mhafzt arbyl, Арбил, Вилояти Арбӣл, מחוז ארביל, أربيل, إربيل, اربیل, محافظة أربيل, هەولێر, アルビール県, 埃爾比勒省
Population
932,800
Currency
Dinar (IQD)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 10' N Latitude / 44° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+964

India Standard Time

Offset: IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: India

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Mumbai from India with population about 12.692 million people. Other major cities in the area are Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai

Daylight Saving: India Standard Time (IST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore IST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, India Standard Time remains the same

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Calcutta
  • Asia/Kolkata
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2