Nepal
NT
AST
Arabian Standard Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

NT (Nepal Time) is 2 hours and 45 minutes ahead of Arabian Standard Time
9:00 pm21:00 in Butwal, Nepal is 6:15 pm18:15 in AST

Butwal to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10:45am-6pm in Butwal which corresponds to 8am-3:15pm in AST

9:00 pm21:00 NT (Nepal Time) (Butwal, Nepal). Offset UTC +5:45 hours
6:15 pm18:15 Arabian Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

9:00 pm21:00 Butwal, Nepal / 6:15 pm18:15 AST

Butwal, Nepal AST
12am (midnight) 9:15 pm
1am 10:15 pm
2am 11:15 pm
3am 12:15 am
4am 1:15 am
5am 2:15 am
6am 3:15 am
7am 4:15 am
8am 5:15 am
9am 6:15 am
10am 7:15 am
11am 8:15 am
12pm (noon) 9:15 am
1pm 10:15 am
2pm 11:15 am
3pm 12:15 pm
4pm 1:15 pm
5pm 2:15 pm
6pm 3:15 pm
7pm 4:15 pm
8pm 5:15 pm
9pm 6:15 pm
10pm 7:15 pm
11pm 8:15 pm
0:00 21:15
1:00 22:15
2:00 23:15
3:00 0:15
4:00 1:15
5:00 2:15
6:00 3:15
7:00 4:15
8:00 5:15
9:00 6:15
10:00 7:15
11:00 8:15
12:00 9:15
13:00 10:15
14:00 11:15
15:00 12:15
16:00 13:15
17:00 14:15
18:00 15:15
19:00 16:15
20:00 17:15
21:00 18:15
22:00 19:15
23:00 20:15

Butwal Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NT - Nepal Time
NPT - Nepal Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:45 hours during Nepal Time, currently in use.
+5:45 hours during Nepal Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Butwal Facts

Country
Nepal
Alternative Names
Butaul, Butwai, Butwal, Butwaī, Butwāl
Population
91,733
Currency
Rupee (NPR)
Geographic Coordinates
27° 42' N Latitude / 83° 26' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+977

Arabian Standard Time

Offset: AST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for AST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Argentina Standard Time - UTC -3
  • Azores Summer Time - UTC +0
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time