NCST (New Caledonia Standard Time)
GMT +11
IST
India Standard Time
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

NCST (New Caledonia Standard Time) is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of India Standard Time
8:00 pm20:00 in Noumea, New Caledonia is 2:30 pm14:30 in IST

Noumea to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 1:30pm-6pm in Noumea which corresponds to 8am-12:30pm in IST

8:00 pm20:00 NCST (New Caledonia Standard Time) (Noumea, New Caledonia). Offset UTC +11:00 hours
2:30 pm14:30 India Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Noumea, New Caledonia / 2:30 pm14:30 IST

Noumea, New Caledonia IST
12am (midnight) 6:30 pm
1am 7:30 pm
2am 8:30 pm
3am 9:30 pm
4am 10:30 pm
5am 11:30 pm
6am 12:30 am
7am 1:30 am
8am 2:30 am
9am 3:30 am
10am 4:30 am
11am 5:30 am
12pm (noon) 6:30 am
1pm 7:30 am
2pm 8:30 am
3pm 9:30 am
4pm 10:30 am
5pm 11:30 am
6pm 12:30 pm
7pm 1:30 pm
8pm 2:30 pm
9pm 3:30 pm
10pm 4:30 pm
11pm 5:30 pm
0:00 18:30
1:00 19:30
2:00 20:30
3:00 21:30
4:00 22:30
5:00 23:30
6:00 0:30
7:00 1:30
8:00 2:30
9:00 3:30
10:00 4:30
11:00 5:30
12:00 6:30
13:00 7:30
14:00 8:30
15:00 9:30
16:00 10:30
17:00 11:30
18:00 12:30
19:00 13:30
20:00 14:30
21:00 15:30
22:00 16:30
23:00 17:30

Noumea Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NCST - New Caledonia Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+11:00 hours during New Caledonia Standard Time, currently in use.

Noumea Facts

Country
New Caledonia
Alternative Names
NOU, Nomea, Noumea, Nouméa, Numea, Numeja, Numeo, Numėja, Port de France, nu me xa, nu mei a, nume'a, numea, numiya, nwmya, Νουμεά, Нумеа, נומאה, نومئا, نوميا, नूमेआ, நூமியா, นูเมอา, ნუმეა, ヌメア, 努美阿, 누메아
Population
93,060
Currency
Franc (XPF)
Geographic Coordinates
22° 16' S Latitude / 166° 26' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+687

India Standard Time

Offset: IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: India

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Mumbai from India with population about 12.692 million people. Other major cities in the area are Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai

Daylight Saving: India Standard Time (IST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore IST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, India Standard Time remains the same

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Calcutta
  • Asia/Kolkata
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
  • Iran Standard Time - UTC +3:30