Nicaragua
CST
CDT
Cuba Daylight Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 2 hours behind Cuba Daylight Time
4:00 pm16:00 in San Rafael del Sur, Nicaragua is 6:00 pm18:00 in CDT

San Rafael del Sur to CDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in San Rafael del Sur which corresponds to 10am-6pm in CDT

4:00 pm16:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (San Rafael del Sur, Nicaragua). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Cuba Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

4:00 pm16:00 San Rafael del Sur, Nicaragua / 6:00 pm18:00 CDT

San Rafael del Sur, Nicaragua CDT
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

San Rafael del Sur Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

San Rafael del Sur Facts

Country
Nicaragua
Alternative Names
San Rafael, San Rafael del Sur
Population
29,836
Currency
Cordoba (NIO)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 50' N Latitude / 86° 26' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+505

Cuba Daylight Time

Offset: CDT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Cuba

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CDT timezone is Havana from Cuba with population about 2.164 million people. Other major cities in the area are Santiago de Cuba, Camaguey, Holguin, Guantanamo

Daylight Saving: Cuba Daylight Time (CDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Cuba Standard Time (CST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amStart: Cuba Daylight Time (CDT) started on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 12:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 1:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12amEnd: Cuba Daylight Time (CDT) ends on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 1:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 12:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

CDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for CDT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Havana
  • Cuba
CDT Abbreviation: Several time zones share CDT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Daylight Time - UTC -5
  • Cuba Daylight Time - UTC -4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time