South Korea
KST
WITA
Central Indonesian Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

KST (Korea Standard Time) is 1 hour ahead of Central Indonesian Time
11:30 am11:30 in Hwaseong-si, South Korea is 10:30 am10:30 in WITA

Hwaseong-si to WITA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Hwaseong-si which corresponds to 8am-5pm in WITA

11:30 am11:30 KST (Korea Standard Time) (Hwaseong-si, South Korea). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
10:30 am10:30 Central Indonesian Time (WITA). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

11:30 am11:30 Hwaseong-si, South Korea / 10:30 am10:30 WITA

Hwaseong-si, South Korea WITA
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Hwaseong-si Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
KST - Korea Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Korea Standard Time, currently in use.

Hwaseong-si Facts

Country
South Korea
Alternative Names
Hwaseong, Hwaseong-si, hwaseong, hwaseongsi, 화성, 화성시
Population
476,297
Currency
Won (KRW)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 12' N Latitude / 126° 49' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+82

Central Indonesian Time

Offset: WITA is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WITA timezone is Makassar from Indonesia with population about 1.322 million people. Other major cities in the area are City of Balikpapan, Banjarmasin, Manado, Balikpapan

Daylight Saving: Central Indonesian Time (WITA) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WITA remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Indonesian Time remains the same

WITA Time Zone Geo Map
WITA timezone map

WITA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for WITA
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WITA time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Makassar
  • Asia/Ujung_Pandang
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time