CAT (Central Africa Time)
GMT +2
WITA
Central Indonesian Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 6 hours behind of Central Indonesian Time
10:30 am10:30 in Omdurman, Sudan is 4:30 pm16:30 in WITA

Omdurman to WITA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Omdurman which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in WITA

10:30 am10:30 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Omdurman, Sudan). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 Central Indonesian Time (WITA). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

10:30 am10:30 Omdurman, Sudan / 4:30 pm16:30 WITA

Omdurman, Sudan WITA
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Omdurman Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Omdurman Facts

Country
Sudan
Alternative Names
Omdoerman, Omdourman, Omdurman, Omdurmana, Omdurmanas, Omdurmán, Omdurmāna, Umm Durman, Umm Durmán, Umm Durmān, am drman, ama daramana, en tu man, omduleuman, omdurman, omdurmani, omudo~uruman, xxm de xr man, Омдурман, Омдурман қаласы, אומדורמאן, أم درمان, ام درمان, ਅਮ ਦਰਮਾਨ, ออมเดอร์มาน, ომდურმანი, オムドゥルマン, 恩图曼, 옴두르만
Population
1,200,000
Currency
Pound (SDG)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 38' N Latitude / 32° 28' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+249

Central Indonesian Time

Offset: WITA is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WITA timezone is Makassar from Indonesia with population about 1.322 million people. Other major cities in the area are City of Balikpapan, Banjarmasin, Manado, Balikpapan

Daylight Saving: Central Indonesian Time (WITA) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WITA remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Indonesian Time remains the same

WITA Time Zone Geo Map
WITA timezone map

WITA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for WITA
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WITA time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Makassar
  • Asia/Ujung_Pandang
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time
  • +08 -