United Kingdom
BST
PDT
Pacific Daylight Time
GMT -7

Time Difference

BST (British Summer Time) is 8 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time
5:30 am05:30 in Islington, United Kingdom is 9:30 pm21:30 in PDT

Islington to PDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Islington which corresponds to 8am-10am in PDT

5:30 am05:30 BST (British Summer Time) (Islington, United Kingdom). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
9:30 pm21:30 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

5:30 am05:30 Islington, United Kingdom / 9:30 pm21:30 PDT

Islington, United Kingdom PDT
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Islington Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time, currently in use.

Islington Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
District londonien d'Islington, Islington, Islinqton, Izlingtan, ayzlyntn, ijeullingteon, izurinton, yi si ling dun, İslinqton, Ізлінгтан, Ислингтон, איזלינגטון, ازلنگٹن، لندن, ایزلینتن, იზლინგტონი, イズリントン, 伊斯靈頓, 이즐링턴
Population
319,143
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 32' N Latitude / 0° 06' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44

Pacific Daylight Time

Offset: PDT is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PDT timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HAP - Heure Avancée du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Zona Noroeste

PDT Time Zone Geo Map
PDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Pacific Standard Time (PST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) started on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) ends on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

PDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -07 - basic short
  • -0700 - basic
  • -07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0700 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Tango - Military abbreviation for PDT
  • T - short form of 'Tango'
IANA/Olson: Reflects PDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific
Time zones with the GMT -7 offset:
  • MST - Mountain Standard Time
  • PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • T - Tango Time Zone