Current Time in San Lorenzo, California, USA

1:01:07 PM

13:01:07

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

San Lorenzo is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in San Lorenzo

Sunrise7:26 AMSolar noon12:52 PMSunset6:17 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 12 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Alameda County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
23,452
Elevation
13 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 40' N / 122° 07' W
View on map

Convert San Lorenzo time

All times shown relative to San Lorenzo local time

Clock changes in San Lorenzo

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 51 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 51 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 51 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for San Lorenzo

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around San Lorenzo

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for San Lorenzo, California, USA

Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland9.6 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK

About 9.6 km (6.0 mi) west-northwest of San Lorenzo

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos21.7 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 21.7 km (13.5 mi) south-southwest of San Lorenzo

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco23.1 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO

About 23.1 km (14.4 mi) west-southwest of San Lorenzo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is San Lorenzo in?
San Lorenzo uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in San Lorenzo?
Clocks in San Lorenzo move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does San Lorenzo observe daylight saving time?
Yes. San Lorenzo observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of San Lorenzo?
San Lorenzo is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer