|

Current local time in Castro Valley, CA, USA

2:48 :11 PM

14:48 :11

Tuesday, 29 September 2020 (PDT)

Convert Castro Valley Time

Want to convert Castro Valley time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Castro Valley time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Castro Valley PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Castro Valley Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Castro Valley Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Castro Valley, Kastro Vali, kaeseuteulobaelli, kyastro bhyali, Кастро Вали, क्यास्ट्रो भ्याली, 캐스트로밸리
Population
61,388
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 41' N Latitude / 122° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1