|

Current local time in Santa Cruz, CA, USA

9:21 :26 AM

09:21 :26

Saturday, 25 June 2022 (PDT)

Convert Santa Cruz Time

Want to convert Santa Cruz time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Santa Cruz time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Santa Cruz PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Santa Cruz Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Santa Cruz Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
City of the Holy Cross, Newport of California, Newport of the Pacific, Santa Cruz, Santa Krouz, Santa Krus, Santa Kruz, Santa-Krus, Santa-Kruz, Santakruza, Santakrūza, Surf City, Swantacruz, saentakeulujeu, santa krwz, santa krwz kalyfrnya, santakuruzu, sheng ta ke lu zi, syanta kruja, Σάντα Κρουζ, Санта Круз, Санта Крус, Санта-Круз, Санта-Крус, سانتا كروز, سانتا کروز، کالیفرنیا, स्यान्टा क्रुज, サンタクルーズ, 聖塔克魯茲, 샌타크루즈
Population
64,220
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 58' N Latitude / 122° 01' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1