|

Current local time in Oshawa, Canada

7:42 :37 AM

07:42 :37

Tuesday, 28 May 2024 (EDT)

Convert Oshawa Time

Want to convert Oshawa time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Oshawa time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Oshawa EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Oshawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Oshawa Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Osava, Oshava, Ošava, QWA, YOO, ao sha hua, awshawa, oshava, oshawa, osyawa, Ошава, أوشاوا, اوشاوا, ოშავა, オシャワ, 奧沙華, 오샤와
Population
308,875
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 54' N Latitude / 78° 50' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1