|

Current local time in Gainesville, GA, USA

1:00 :37 PM

13:00 :37

Sunday, 21 April 2024 (EDT)

Convert Gainesville Time

Want to convert Gainesville time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Gainesville time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Gainesville EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Gainesville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.

Gainesville Facts

Country
USA
State
Georgia
Alternative Names
GVL, Gainesville, Gejnsvil, Gejnsvil', Gejnsvill, Mule Camp Springs, Mules Crossing, Mules Junction, ga'inejabhila, geinjeubil, geinzubiru, ghynsfyl, gyns wyl jarjya, gyns wyl jwrjya, Гейнсвилл, Гејнсвил, Ґейнсвіль, غينسفيل, گینس ویل، جارجیا, گینس ویل، جورجیا, गाइनेजभिल, ゲインズビル, 게인즈빌
Population
38,712
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 17' N Latitude / 83° 49' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1