|

Current local time in Garching an der Alz, Germany

11:43 :11 AM

11:43 :11

Tuesday, 20 October 2020 (CEST)

Convert Garching an der Alz Time

Want to convert Garching an der Alz time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Garching an der Alz time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Garching an der Alz CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Garching an der Alz Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Garching an der Alz Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Garching, Garching an da Alz, Garching an der Alz, Garkhing an der Alc, Garkhing-an-der-Al'c, Garkhing-na-Al'ce, garshyng an dr alts, Гархинг ан дер Алц, Гархинг-на-Альце, Гархінг-ан-дер-Альц, Ալցի Գարխինգ, گارشینگ ان در آلتس
Population
8,796
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
48° 08' N Latitude / 12° 34' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49